Available 24/7 205-928-6544
[…] Skip to Content
Available 24/7 205-928-6544
Top

Can You Legally Resist Arrest in Alabama?

Close up of an officer putting handcuffs on a young man
|

The act of resisting arrest occurs when someone:

  • intentionally prevents law enforcement from making a lawful arrest or discharging another official duty, and
  • the individual poses a substantial risk of bodily injury to the officer or anyone else or behaves in a way that justifies the use of force to overcome the resistance.

The language in the statement mentioned above is essential. Read on to learn why.

Alabama Code §13A-10-41

The official Alabama Code §13A-10-41 states the following:

  • “A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting a lawful arrest of himself or of another person.
  • Resisting arrest is a Class B misdemeanor.”

Resisting Arrest in Alabama

Resistance to arrest only occurs when law enforcement is prevented from making a lawful arrest. This distinction is crucial because you cannot be convicted of resisting arrest for an arrest that is unlawful.

You Must Be Innocent to Resist Arrest